<$BlogRSDURL$>

Sunday, October 29, 2006

Back Back Back

Hi all!!!! huhuhuhu... so i have been "on" and "off" in blogging for the past years, but now (i don't know what comes into my mind today) i decided to start blogging again!! I guess it's good for you to have some place to share your life and thoughts (even when no one is reading 'em, hehehe) so this is it..

Sebagai permulaan, WaWa ingin mengucapkan

Selamat Hari Raya Idul Fitri 1427H
Mohon Maaf Lahir Batin

Kalo gue ada salah-salah selama ini tolong dimaafkan yaaaa.. mudah2an juga amal ibadah kita selama bulan puasa kemaren diterima sama Allah SWT.. Aminnnnnnnnnnnn... hehehehe..

Anyway, kemaren ini pas lebaran gue pulang ke jakarta. It's been a while since I celebrated Idul Fitri in Jakarta. Seneng banget deh rasanyaaa... seru aja ketemu sama sodara2 yang udah lama banget gue ga ketemu. Malah sampe gue ga ngenalin beberapa orang karena dah lamanya ga ketemu sama mereka. Tapi rasanya singkat banget deh seminggu di jakarta.. pengennya sih lama lama gitu.. Yah, tapi lama lama kalo ga ada kerjaan juga males kali yaaa.. gara2 mood gue emang liburan aja kalo ke jakarta, jadinya hepi2 aja.. huhuhuhu... Thing is, good things bad things happened and overall it's FUN... So I'm looking forward for my next return to jakarta... Jakarta kotaku rukun dan damai dehh.. huhuhuhu...

Oke deh, kayaknya cukup ah segini dulu sebagai postingan pembuka.. I will try to update it regularly. But again, no promise.. hehehehehe... :)

(1) comments

Monday, October 31, 2005

It ain't over til it's over

Huaahhh.. it has been a while since I updated my blog. Well, as you all know I have been busy with the midterms, all the last minute studying.. but finally, it is over!! hmm, actually it's not, I still have another one this coming Monday but not that I care too much about it, so I consider it's done. hehehe.. Anyway, today was the worst of all... But life goes on!! :)

Oh ya, last saturday snow was falling from the sky.. huhuhu.. I was so excited about it. I woke up like at 2 PM and looked into the window and I saw my first real snow ever.. hehehe.. And then, with just wearing slippers I went out to feel it. Hahahaha.. It was actually pretty cool, maybe because it's the first time and it's not that heavy though.. hehehe.. Will definitely post the picture sometime later...

What now? I didn't really sleep that much during the past weeks, so I guess today is 'hari pembalasan'.. huhuhuhu.. ciao!!

(0) comments

Tuesday, October 18, 2005

Midterms

Huaaaaa!!! Midterms are coming, and I as always feel 'kanchionk'. This thursday thermo, next tuesday mechanical properties, next thursday material selection, design and economics, next next monday mat'l processing and on 7th of november management for engineers. Time to be nerd, I guess. (Yeah, Nerd Pride!!!)

Anyway, just wanna share you some story *supposedly a true story* from what I studied in thermo.. Enjoy, and don't forget to wish me luck for the midterms....

The Physics of Hell

A thermodynamics professor had written a take home exam for his graduate students. It had one question:

Is hell exothermic or endothermic? Support your answer with a proof.

Most of the students wrote proofs of their beliefs using Boyle's Law or some variant. One student, however, wrote the following:

First, we postulate that if souls exist, then they must have some mass. If they do, then a mole of souls can also have a mass. So, at what rate are souls moving into hell and at what rate are souls leaving?

I think than we can safely assume that once a soul gets to hell, it will not leave. Therefore, no souls are leaving.

As for souls entering hell, lets' look at the different religions that exist in the world today. Some of these religions state that if you are not a member of their religion, you will go to hell. Since, there are more than one of these religions and people do not belong to more than one religion, we can project that all people and all souls go to hell.

With birth and death rates as they are, we can expect the number of souls in hell to increase exponentially.

Now, we look at the rate of change in volume in hell. Boyle's Law states that in order for the temperature and pressure in hell to stay the same, the ratio of the mass of souls and volume needs to stay constant.

So, if hell is expanding at a slower rate than the rate at which souls enter hell, then the temperature and pressure in hell will increase until all hell breaks loose.

Of course, if hell is expanding at a rate faster than the increase of souls in hell, than the temperature and pressure will drop until hell freezes over.

The student got an 'A' on the exam.

(3) comments

Saturday, October 15, 2005

22...

22 years old... Yup, today is my birthday.. I know it's almost over, but still it's the day. Today at 00.00 my SMA friends came to Ashdown and they were planning to make some kinda surprise for me. But it turned out not really well, but I still love it..!!! :) They brought me a cake, cheesecake my favourite (Thanks to JonLim for buying that). We had this gathering in Xin Yue's room until around 1 AM. Anyway, once again, thanks a lot guys for making something special for me... I do really really appreciate it.. :)




my SMA buddies, well too much to tell all the names. maybe next time.. hehehe..



Anyway, it has been like 5 years since I spent my birthday back in Jakarta. The last one in Jakarta was special. Cause at this time, somebody gave me a present. Well, actually her friend passed it to me and said that it was from her. And that's where all the lovely things in the past 5 years started from. It was a wallet, too bad i don't use it anymore cause it's already worn out. But anyway, I still keep it nicely with me. If it ain't for the wallet, I don't know whether all the things would have ever happened. Thanks a lot for doing that, my love..!! :)

My wishlist for this year will be : HER!!!! :)


di dalam keramaian aku masih merasa sepi
sendiri memikirkan kamu
kau genggam hatiku
dan kau tuliskan namamu
kau tulis namamu

kangen kamu, sayang.. :)

PS : Thanks also to Ashdown security officer who said "I hope you will have a lot of birthdays.." Well, that really touched me... :)

(3) comments

Friday, October 14, 2005

Where have I gone lately??

Time flies when you're having fun.. I guess that sentence really is true. Ga terasa, udah hampir dua bulan aja gue di MIT. Beside studying (which is why I came here *doohhh*), I have done quite some travelling in the past two months. I try to summarize what those are. This is gonna be quite a long post I supposed, so bear with me please.

------------------------------------------------------
27 August-6 September

In this period, MIT Graduate Student Council arranged the orientation for us. I didn't join some of the activities (read: boring seminar), but I did participate in all the BBQs, parties and trips. Most of trips are around Boston and Cambridge area, e.g. Harbour Cruise, Prudential Walk, etc. But one trip that I want to highlight here is the hiking to White Castle..oops I mean White Mountain. Hehehehe...

White Mountain lies in the state of New Hampshire, north of Massachusetts (yeah I can spell it, the immigration officer asked me when I arrived in Chicago :p). At first, I was not sure whether I should join this hiking, cause what came to my mind is that it will be tiring and I am so lazy. But, after more consideration and knowing that two of my friends were joining, I finally join it. Being such a loser, of course we chose the "easy" trail. Hahahaha...

On the day itself, we're kinda glad that we chose the "easy" one. Well, it's not too easy, but we still managed to get two-hour-lunch break beside the lake. The view was AMAAAAZINNGGG!! Keren abeeetthhhh... hehehehe... At that point, I said to myself that I definitely want to get back here again when all the leaves have turned red. But I guess no time for me to do that now.. hehehe.. (bilang aja males lo, wa!!! :p)




White Mountain..kinda looks like a distribution function, isn't it?? hehehe..



Oya... I tried to sail to on Charles River. It was fun.. Again, at that point I said that I definitely will sail every week, but it turned out to be no time for that.. hehehehe...

10 September - 11 September

This weekend, my brother came to New York on his way back to Singapore from Texas. So, I went to New York early Friday morning, skipped the recitation I have on Friday. I took the Chinatown bus from South Station. At around 11.30 I arrived in the Big Apple. My brother supposed to landed in Newark at 12.10, so I thought that I still have enough time. It turned out that New York's subway is really confusing *compared to Singapore and Boston*. I ended up spending one hour or so figuring out my way to Newark. When I finally reached Newark, my brother has been there for quite a while. We directly went to the rental company he had booked a car on. My brother wanted to see MIT and where I stay, so we decided to drive back to MIT from there. However, we couldn't take the car from the company he booked the car from, because some age problem. Luckily, we were still able to rent it from other company there. The traffic was not so nice, and we spent like almost 5 to 6 hours from Newark to MIT.

Reaching MIT at around 8pm, we were extremely hungry and decided to have a dinner in a nice restaurant, Legal Seafood. The food was nice, eventhough the pricing was 'nice' too.. hehehe.. I wouldn't even try to eat there if not with my brother. Lobster for me and Shrimp Trio for my brother. The lobster was okay but the shrimp trio was really kicking ass, man.. I really recommend you guys to take this menu if you eat there. After that, I took my brother to my room and then around MIT to take some picture. We drove to Harvard and a lil bit of North Boston (nyasarrrr.. huhuhu..) and finally called it a day at around 12.30am.

At 4am, we woke up and got ourselves ready to go back to NY and see around for a while since my brother's flight is at 1pm. Traffic was friendly this time around, we only spent less than 3 hours to reach NY. However, we only had chance to wander around Times Square area. Thanks to stupid NY parking system, we even had a parking ticket for 'I dunno' reason. hehehe... After that, we arrived early at JFK, my brother went off and I wandered around NY for a little bit more before decided to go back to Boston.



Me and J-spittahh, rapper in Times Square..I ended up buying his CD for 5 dollars



Thinking about it, in those two days I really spent a lot of my time on the road. Boston-New York-Boston-New York-Boston. Phewww, what a tiring yet fun weekend.

18 September - 20 September

Washington DC, baby!!!!

Yes, I and 5 friends (JG, KP, XD, HH, ZT) rent a car and drove our way to the capital of this country. We stayed in Residence Inn Mariott which turned out to be very nice, yet still affordable. So, if you guys wanna travel there, do consider this place to stay in.

We departed from MIT at around 3 in the morning to prevent heavy traffic on our way and arrived in DC at around 12 after some 'nyasar' hehehe... I'm too lazy to give a narration on what we did, so here's the list :
- National Museum of American Indian for lunch
- US Capitol
- Library of Congress + Museum Shop
- National Air and Space Museum + Museum Shop
- Dinner in Chinatown *Hooters*
- Washington Memorial
- World War II Memorial
- Jefferson Memorial
- Holocaust Memorial
- Pentagon
- Roosevelt Memorial
- Lunch in Chinatown
- International Spy Museum Shop *yeah, only the shop...hehehe..*
- The White House
- Dinner in Dupont Circle
- Einstein Statue



In front of the US Capitol.. silau menn, nyureng gituhhh..





enjoying myself in the beautiful afternoon of DC





me and my buddy Einstein, hehehe...



On the 20th morning, we departed early from DC and arrived in MIT at around 3 pm. I had myself another ticket, now for speeding. Huhuhu.. It happened in Delaware, thankfully the police is quite nice and only fined me for 50 bucks..

Overall, DC is a fine city, full of memorial and museum..but living there? I am not so sure about that...

03 October - 04 October

House of Blues, Atlantic City was the next destination for me. Why?? Well, if you know me well you must have known that I am a really big fan of OASIS. Yes, the greatest f***in band in the world. Apparently, they had a gig in Atlantic City. Of course, being such a big fan I don't care how far it is from Boston and I got myself there. I can still remember it clearly such a bad feeling I had when Oasis cancelled their gig in Singapore due to f***in Bali bombing. I took Greyhound buses Boston-NY-Atlantic City. Arrived at Trump Plaza, checked out the casino for a while. It amazed me that most of the gamblers there are senior citizens. Well, udah tua juga.. tobat donggg.. huhuhuhu...



at Trump Plaza





OASIS concert at House of Blues



The OASIS concert was started at 7.30, but I have put myself on the line since 5. Therefore, I managed to stand right in front of the stage. Yay!! Kasabian *another band from England* opened the show of the night performing 5 songs. I didn't really know them, but man they are cool. Finally at 8.30, Liam-Noel-Andy-Gem showed up and they really rocked the House of Blues. I can't stop singing the whole time and was really enjoying myself there. They played some songs from their new album and of course the all time favourite such as Wonderwall, Don't Look Back in Anger, Champagne Supernova, Morning Glory and many others. Liam was really cool, his 'don't care' attitude was wicked pissah!!! I was really taken back to those time when I was still in junior high and started to like them. The show was ended at slightly before 11 and I spent another 100 bucks on jacket and T-shirt.

I then took the greyhound bus from Resorts casino at 12am and reached Boston at 8am. For you who may not noticed, 3 October is Monday and therefore I skipped all my classes for Oasis. I skipped the Tuesday's morning class too but managed to get into the thermo class.

09 October - 11 October

New York again? Why not??

Yes, but this time around I went with 3 friends (JL, JG, CH). We stayed in Hilton. Wait, don't think that I am 'borju'.. we managed to get a very good deal from priceline. 125 bucks per nite for a room there, divided by four turned out to be 37.5 per person. Okay rite? The day before we went to NY, there's this attack threat..but we have settled on everything so no turning back.. In the end, thankfully we can go back here safe and sound.

We arrived Sunday afternoon and directly went to the hotel. After resting for a bit, we went to Times Square wanting to check on the musical show. JL wanted to see this musical titled Wicked, but there was no show for the day. Finally, we watched Rent and being so blur about musical before, I really really really like the show. It was my best musical ever *iyalahhh.. orang baru pertama kali nonton musical.. hehehe..* The cast were so good, they sang well, acted well, and also very funny. I definitely wanna watch some musical again if they're not that expensive.



Rent at Nederlander House


The next day, we woke up late *around 10* and screwed up the whole plan... hehehe.. We went to Battery Park to check out the Liberty Statue. The queue was already long as hell. But, being very enthusiastic, we still jumped ourselves in the line. The statue was great, we climbed up to the top of the pedestal since they didn't allow people to climb up to the crown since 2001. After that, I went myself to Wall Street, checked out the Trump Building, Ground Zero and other surrounding areas. We met again at 7.30 at Times Square for dinner and walk around. We checked out the Grand Central Terminal, before finally spent the whole night at Jambo Juice enjoying smoothies and New York City's rain.



Ain't this a cool picture??





Liberty and Liberto.. huhuhu



Again, we woke up quite late the next day, 9am!! I and JL had to go back early because of some appointment we had later that day. JG and CH went to the Metropolitan Museum of Art *which I really want to go too, so I guess NY here I will come again.. :p* I and JL spent some time at Central Park, which is really beautiful. I pictured myself lying down there and studying *hahaha, yea rite.. :p* We catched the 12 o'clock bus to Boston and finally reached MIT at around 5.

Well, NY for me was nice.. but it's just too crowded and hectic for living. But it was really great to finally see with your own eyes everything you can only see from TV before.
-------------------------------------------------

Phewww.. I think now I am getting really tired of the travelling and will stick my ass for quite some time here in Boston. Moreover, midterms are coming within the next three weeks. So, I guess it's really the time to study hard. hehehehe.. just wish me luck, pleasee....

(4) comments
A Lil Preview from my last trip

Yeah..yeah.. been pretty lazy to update the blog with my story.. in a moment i will just post this picture of my last trip to New York.



Tribute to John Lennon in Strawberry Fields at Central Park, NY



Ain't that cool?? :)

(0) comments

Sunday, October 09, 2005

Dear Blog...

Hai.. it's been a while since i touched this blog, well... I'm not low anymore.. hehehehe.. But not that high.. anyway, there's a lot of thing I want to talk about here, but unfortunately i'm gonna go to NY in about an hour or two.. So, I promise I will come back here again in a while.. See ya, blog!!!

(0) comments

Thursday, September 22, 2005

Low

I have done quite some travelling in the past two weeks. Initially I wanted to post my journeys here, but suddently something happened and sent me to the lowest mode of me, ever... Well, I guess I'm gonna pass now.. Hope that this mode doesn't take forever...

PS : to the one out there, just wait for me please....

(0) comments

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?